Important Employer Next Steps Following Hurricane IanLearn More

Effective 08 18 22

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to the Experian Employer Services (EES) services located at www.ExperianVerify.com (Website) – EES’ online employment and income verification report service (Service(s)).  The EES Service is provided to consumers and businesses in accordance with the law and with Experian’s Global Information Values (click here https://www.experian.com/privacy/global_information to learn about Information Values). This privacy policy applies only to this Website and application(s). It does not apply to any other products or services offered through other channels.

By using this website, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy. You also agree to obtain notices of, and changes to, this Policy electronically by visiting our website.

This Policy covers:

  • What Personal Information Means
  • How Personal Information is Collected
  • Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Access and Requests to Modify Personal Information
  • Security
  • California Privacy Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • Users Outside of the United States
  • Changes to this Policy

What Personal Information Means
Personal information is information about you that identifies you as an individual. Examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, your name, your physical or email address, your date of birth and your Social Security number. Alternatively, non-personal information is any information that does not reveal who you are, doesn’t identify you individually, and/or is about a collective group of Website users.  This includes information described under "Cookies and Similar Technologies”  and other information that doesn’t identify you, including general demographic, publicly available, derived, inferred, or specifically expressed information from users of the Site. Non-personal information may be used by us and shared with third parties for any purpose.  However, if we combine any non-personal information with your personal information so that it reveals who you are, it will be treated by us as personal information as long as it is combined.

How Personal Information is Collected
From You. We collect personal information directly from you based on your interaction with this Website, or on our “Contact” online form or if you register for an EES webinar.  Also, if you contact us through this Website, we will keep a record of our correspondence.  

From Clients.  We may collect personal information from our clients in our capacity as a data processor service provider to your employer.  EES works with a variety of clients to provide them with a host of employer services, including, but not limited to employee onboarding services, tax credit opportunities, and employment and income verification services.  We will collect and process this information pursuant to our client’s instructions, and in compliance with applicable law.  We will not share information with any third party outside our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill our clients’ requests, or to comply with legal requirements.

Automatically. To enrich and improve your online experience, when you visit the Website, we automatically  collect certain information related to your device. The primary way in which we collect Website activity is through the use of web beacons. Web beacons are small image files that correspond with our web servers indicating user activity such as; whether web pages are viewed, how often, at specific times of day, and from specific referring pages. The web beacons we use may be correlated with our use of cookies in order to maintain personalization and unique identification for users.  Web beacons do not by themselves collect any identifiable information from Web site visitors. 

A cookie is a short string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website throughout the session and each consecutive visit.  Our us of cookies does not include permanent cookies, 3rd party cookies, or tracking cookies for the purpose of selling your meta data.  Our system may not respond to “do not track” signals because we aren’t tracking your data for marketing purposes.

Accuracy.  EES makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of information provided to us.  We test information provided to us directly by our clients for accuracy and any discrepancies are checked with our clients and corrected as necessary. On occasion, we also reach out to individuals to validate the data we were provided.  Systematic discrepancies are escalated to ensure ongoing information EES processes is accurate and timely.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  EES’ services are not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not solicit or knowingly collect any personal information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.  If we are made aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child younger than 13, we will immediately delete their personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
To Provide Services to Clients. In the normal course of the provision of, our clients may provide us with employment and wage data, including associated personal information, for us to provide, among other services, tax credit services, or employment and income verifications to third parties on behalf of these clients and their current or former employees. To the extent you are a prospective, current or former employee of one of our clients, we may have employment and wage data that pertains to you that we have received from your current or former employer.  This information is collected subject to a confidentiality agreement with our clients.  We disclose such information to third parties consistent with our contracts with our clients and only to provide services you request, as necessary to comply with the law, and/or as otherwise permitted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).  EES has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the privacy practices of any of our clients.

EES discloses personally identifiable information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that have need to know this information in order to process it and provide services to its respective clients.   None of these employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations are based outside of the United States.   

Legal Compliance.  Additionally, in certain instances, EES may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information or other information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Corporate Changes.  If EES, or some of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that EES goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.  Such transfers may occur, and any acquirer of these assets may continue to use this personal information as set forth in this policy.  In such an event, we will provide a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership, of any resulting new uses of personal information that may not be compatible with this Policy, and of choices individuals may have regarding their personal information.

Access and Requests to Modify Personal Information
Individuals have certain rights with respect to their personal information.  If an individual is a current or former employee of our client(s) and seeks access to, or to correct or delete inaccurate information, the individual should direct their query to the employer who provided the information.  The individual may also contact us at verify.support@experian.com, or at (404) 382-5400 if they have questions or concerns about this Policy, or want to change or delete any of the information collected.  We will promptly investigate and, if warranted, correct or delete any relevant information.  We commit to respond to such requests within timeframes prescribed by applicable privacy laws.  Under certain circumstances EES may not be able to fulfill a data subject access request, because such request may (a) interfere with our regulatory obligations, (b) affect legal matters, (c) not be able to be initiated because we cannot verify your identity, or (d) involve disproportionate cost or effort.  In any event, EES will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe.

Security
EES is committed to the security and privacy of your personal information.  We leverage multiple security controls to assure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data we process.  Where possible, we use pseudo-anonymization to mask personally identifiable information to prevent any possible misuse.  We take elaborate steps to protect information in transit to and from EES, and while it resides on EES systems.

EES protects your information over the Internet by using a secure web server, which allows your web browser programs to interact with EES’ web server via an encrypted session. EES employs a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection that provides an encrypted connection between your computer and EES. The 128 bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text or data into cyphertext to safeguard your sensitive and private information during its journey across the internet. The information is decrypted, or put back into a readable format, when it reaches its intended destination, your computer.

Depending on which browser you use, you will know you are in a secured area by “https” appearing in front of the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) in the address bar, and/or a locked padlock appearing somewhere in the lower corner of your screen. When you visit our Website, you may move in and out of secured areas. Any time that you are on a registration page you will be in a secured area.

Additionally, EES utilizes systems access controls to protect your information. EES continually monitors access to its systems to detect unauthorized attempts to gain access to information.

When you provide information through this Website, you should be aware that your information may be transmitted across the internet and no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Although we take reasonable security measures to protect your information when we receive it, you also need to ensure you take appropriate steps to protect your information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us of the problem as soon as possible by contacting us

Our Website may contain links for other offers and services in which we feel you may have an interest. We believe these sites share a similar commitment to consumer privacy and urge you to review their privacy policy when visiting their sites. We cannot, however, be responsible for their privacy or security practices.

Users Outside of the United States
If you use this Website from outside the United States, please be aware that information you provide to EES or that EES obtains as a result of your use of this Website may be processed and transferred to the United States and be subject to the laws of the United States. The privacy and data protection laws in the United States may not be equivalent to the laws in the country from which you are using this Website. By using our Website, using any of our Website's functions or features, or by providing us with your personal information or non-personal information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information in and to the United States.

Changes to This Policy
Experian reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and without advance notice. Therefore, we encourage you to review this privacy policy from time to time to review any changes.