Online Personal Credit Reports

Updated: July 22, 2007

This Web Site is jointly offered by Experian Information Solutions, Inc. ("Experian") and ConsumerInfo.com, Inc. ("CIC"), an Experian® company. When you are on portions of this site provided by Experian, such as when you request and view your free annual consumer credit disclosure, Experian's Privacy Policy applies (Experian). When you purchase products provided by CIC, such as credit monitoring or credit score products, CIC's Privacy Policy applies (CIC).

Experian Privacy Policy:

Experian is one of the national credit reporting agencies. Our credit-reporting business is regulated by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act and companion state laws. We are also held accountable by various other laws and industry standards as well as your expectations. We are sensitive to your interest in privacy, and we are committed to letting you know what information is being collected, how the information is being used, and in providing you choices in the use of the information. Each time we request identification information from you, we will explain why we are asking and how we will use your information. The online personal credit report service is provided to consumers in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act and with Experian's Information Values. For a full explanation, you may link to Experian's Information Values at the bottom of this page. When you have finished viewing our Information Values, simply click on the X in the upper right hand corner to close the window and return to this page.

Collection And Use Of Your Information For Ordering A Credit Report
We will not release an individual's personal credit report without verifying the identity of the requester, and we will make every effort to verify that the requester is the subject of the requested report. We require that you provide us with the requested personal information during the online ordering process to help ensure that we provide your credit report only to you. Additionally, we will ask you several multiple choice questions about your credit history and other information that only you should know. We cannot deliver your personal credit report online if you do not provide us with this information or if you provide us with incorrect information. We take these precautions for your privacy and security protection.

The personal information you provide to us in connection with ordering your credit report online will not be shared with any third parties, except as permitted by law. Your information may be shared with an Experian affiliate for fulfillment of your request and will not be used for any other purpose. Non-personal statistical data may be used to develop enhancements to this product and other Experian consumer products. We may use data to make changes to our product, as deemed necessary to continue to ensure your security and privacy online. If you are unable to order your credit report through this online system, we may contact you at the address we have on file to assist you in obtaining your credit report in another manner. We may also contact any user of this online system for audit and verification purposes in order to comply with laws and regulations governing the credit reporting industry. For example, we may institute random mail or telephonic confirmations to ensure that our system is secure.

This Is For Your Security And Your Protection. Collection And Use Of Your Information For Requesting An Investigation

If you request an investigation of an item that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete on your personal credit report, all information relevant to your request will be provided to the credit grantor/data supplier for investigation purposes in compliance with the FCRA.

Storage Of Your Information
Experian will store the information you provide to us during your visit for fraud detection and verification purposes. We will store your email address and online personal credit report number in order to facilitate the processing of a request for investigation. If you provide your email address, Experian will store it with your online credit report number so that we can notify you when your investigation is completed. Your email address does not become part of your credit information and will not be shared with third parties except for legal and subpoena purposes. We will not use your email address for marketing purposes unless you have opted in as described below in the Opt-in for Experian marketing information.

Use Of Cookies
In order to use our online service, your 'cookies' must be enabled. A cookie is a small amount of data stored by the web browser and associated with a particular Web page or site. Cookies serve to give the web browser a memory so that it can use data that was input on one page in another page, or so it can recall user input when the user leaves a page and later returns. We use cookies for the sole purpose of simplifying the registration process when you visit our online personal credit report service. Only the information that you provide while visiting this service will be stored in a cookie, and it can only be read by our server. We do not store any cookies on our server. The cookie you accept uniquely identifies your computer, not you. Cookies are never disclosed to any third party.

Web Logs And Cookies
We use cookies at this Web site. For information about use of cookies, Web logs or other technologies used in connection with a specific Experian product or service offered online, please visit Web traffic analysis.

Opt-In For Experian Marketing Information
We believe consumers should have choices about the use of all their personal information. If you provide us with your email address, we will use your name, physical address, and email address to provide you information about products developed by Experian and our affiliate companies. We may also ask you to participate in surveys. If you change your mind and do not want to receive information about these products, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out in each mailing you receive.

Security
Experian protects your information over the Internet by using a secure web server, which allows your web browser programs (Netscape Navigator/Communicator or Microsoft Internet Explorer) to interact with Experian's web server via an encrypted session. Experian employs a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection that provides an encrypted connection between your computer and Experian. The 128 bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text or data into ciphertext to safeguard your sensitive and private information during its journey across the Internet. The information is decrypted, or put back into a readable format, when it reaches its intended destination, your computer.

Depending on which browser you use, you will know you are in a secured area by 'https' appearing in front of the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) in the address bar, and/or a locked padlock appearing somewhere in the lower corner of your screen. When you visit our Web site, you may move in and out of secured areas. Any time that you are on a registration page or viewing your personal credit report, you will be in a secure area.

Additionally, Experian restricts access to information that you provide only to those employees who need to know such information to provide and process the information you have requested or to investigate matters you have requested be investigated. Experian maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your information. Experian also utilizes systems access controls to protect your information. Experian continually monitors access to its systems to detect unauthorized attempts to gain access to information.

Our Web site may contain links for other offers and services in which we feel you may have an interest. We believe these sites share a similar commitment to consumer privacy and urge you to review their privacy policy when visiting their sites. We cannot, however, be responsible for their privacy practices.

Privacy Policy Changes
Experian reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Therefore, we encourage you to review this privacy policy from time to time to review any changes in our information sharing practices.

Please note: This privacy policy applies only to this on-line Web site and application(s). It does not apply to any products or services offered through other channels.

Consumerinfo.com (CIC) Privacy Policy:

What Is Our Commitment To You:
We are sensitive to your privacy concerns, and are committed to letting you know what information is being collected on our Sites, how the information is being used and what choices you have regarding the collection and use of the information. Please take a moment to review this privacy notice and feel free to contact us with any questions at privacy@consumerinfo.com.

What Types Of Information Do We Collect About You?
The primary reason we collect personal and credit information about you is to provide products and services that you have requested and to enroll you into our membership products. The type of information we collect, and the primary purpose for which it is collected includes:

  • Required product registration information such as name, address, Social Security number, and date of birth, is utilized to establish your membership or one-time transaction record and to verify your identity. We require this verification in order to provide you with your personal credit information.
  • Credit information we receive from credit reporting agencies is utilized to provide you with the products and services we offer.
  • Billing information, such as credit card number, is required to process the payment for the products and services you order from us.
  • Other information we collect, such as city of birth and mother's maiden name, is used to verify your identity in the event you forget your login information required for our online services. Email addresses are collected and used to send you notifications, special offers and our latest e-newsletter via electronic mail.

We will also collect certain information arising out of your use of our web site, or augment the data we collect with other information from other online or offline sources. We reserve the right to collect information about you and store it in connection with other online or offline information we may possess or obtain about you.

Corrections or updates to your information including your email address, phone number, mailing address, credit card information or password reminder phrase can be made through "My Credit Center" in the section labeled "Account Tools." If necessary, other corrections or updates to your information (such as your name or Social Security number) can be made by contacting a customer care representative at 1 877 481 6826. For your protection, our customer care representatives may request supporting documents before making any changes or updates to your membership information.

Do We Share Information With Third Parties?
We do not share information with any non-affiliated third party except: (1) in select circumstances when a business partner refers you to us and you give us permission to share specific information, such as your name and email address, with that business partner on your order form, or (2) as permitted or required by law, such as inquires by law enforcement or to comply with Federal laws such as the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act of 2003) or the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA).

If you choose, we may disclose the information that we collect to our affiliated companies from time to time for marketing purposes and to enhance our products and services to better suit your needs. When identifying methods of improving our products and services or if we think a product may be of interest to you, we may arrange to extend select special offers of goods or services to you either directly or through affiliates. If you would like to opt-out of having your information shared with partners and/or affiliates, please refer to the section labeled "Offering You Choices - Marketing Options," below.

In order to provide the products you have requested, we may disclose the information we collect to companies that perform services on our behalf such as the credit reporting agencies from which we obtain your credit report(s), credit card processors, email communications management firms or call center providers. Our third party service providers are contractually limited to using the information received from ConsumerInfo.com, Inc. solely for the purposes of providing you with the services you requested.

Our Sites may contain links for other offers and services that we feel you may have an interest in. We believe these sites share a similar commitment to consumer privacy and urge you to review their privacy policy when visiting their sites. We cannot, however, be responsible for their privacy practices.

Offering You Choices - Marketing Options
You have choices when it comes to learning about new offers or services you can use to help meet your financial management goals. If you do not wish to receive offers of products or services from ConsumerInfo.com, Inc. or its partners or affiliates, here are the methods in which you can opt out:

  • New Order Opt-out Option: While placing an order for the purchase of a credit report or monitoring service, you may select to opt out of receiving special offers and newsletters from us and our affiliated companies directly on your order form.
  • Email Opt-out Options: Each marketing email we send includes instructions and an opt-out link. Alternatively, you may opt out by calling our Customer Care Center toll-free at 1 877 481 6826. You may exercise this opt out choice at any time.
  • Refusing Cookies: Subject to the section below pertaining to cookies and web bugs, you have the ability to prohibit being served an advertisement based on cookie technology. We utilize reputable third-party vendors to serve advertisements. If however, you are not comfortable with cookies, you can adjust the settings within your browser to further prohibit being served a cookie. Please see the browser's instructions to perform this task. The National Advertising Initiative (NAI) has developed an opt-out tool with the express purpose of allowing consumers to "opt-out" of the targeted advertising delivered by its member networks. You can visit the NAI opt-out page and opt-out of this cookie tracking. Please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp for more information.
  • Partner sharing Opt-out Options: If a business partner refers you to our Site, you may choose not to have your information shared with that partner by opting-out directly on your order form.
  • Affiliate sharing Opt-out Options: While placing an order for the purchase of a credit report or monitoring service, you may select to opt-out of receiving offers from our affiliated companies directly on your order form. Please note that suppressed contact information will not be used for any other purpose other than to ensure compliance with your opt-out request and to comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and any other applicable state and/or federal laws regarding your choices when it comes to commercial email marketing.

Cookies And Web Bugs
A cookie is a small piece of information that many Web sites use to help make shopping online easier. The information is stored on your computer's hard drive and provides a number of conveniences for you. We may set and access cookies on your computer to provide you with customized content and to assist in providing the services that you have requested. We also work with companies who provide services to maintain our Web site and email efforts and enable those service providers the rights to use cookies on our Web site. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purposes than those in this privacy policy. Most cookies are "session cookies," which automatically delete themselves from your hard drive after each session. Like many Web sites, We may automatically track information based upon your behavior on Our Web sites. We may combine information that We obtain through the use of cookies with Personal Information, other aggregate or anonymous data, including a unique ID We may assign you. As described above, We and trusted third parties use this information to better understand, protect and service Our customers. The information may include such information as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, IP address and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer Our Web sites, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

If you want to prevent a third-party advertising network from setting and/or reading cookies on your computer, you may wish to alter the cookie settings within your browser. Please review the instructions for your browser on how this is performed. Please see "Offering You Choices-Marketing Options" above for information on how to opt-out of sharing your Information.

What Is Our Policy Relating To Former Customers?
Our policy regarding the collection and use of information about former customers is the same as that regarding the collection and use about existing customers (refer to section titled What types of information do we collect about you?).

How Do We Protect Your Information?
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those of our employees who need to know that information in order to provide products to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your nonpublic personal information.

ConsumerInfo.com, Inc. protects your information over the Internet by using a secure web server, which allows web browser programs (Netscape or Microsoft Internet Explorer) to interact with our web server via an encrypted session. We employ a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection that provides an encrypted connection between your computer and ConsumerInfo.com, Inc. The 128 bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text or data into cyphertext to safeguard sensitive information during its journey across the Internet. The information is decrypted, or put back into a readable format, when it reaches its intended destination. Depending on which browser you use, you will know you are in secured area by "https" or a lock appearing in the lower right hand corner of your browser window. When you visit our Sites, you may move in and out of secured areas. Any time that you are on an order page or viewing your personal credit report, you will be in a secured area.

Transferability Of Information
In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or portion of our assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified by means of notice on our Sites for thirty (30) days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. For more information, please refer to the section labeled "Privacy Notice Changes," below.

A Special Note Regarding People Under 18 Years Old
Consumers under the age of 18 must not send any personal information to us-including but not limited to information such as name, address or email address.

Privacy Notice Changes
We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time. You agree to obtain annual notices of, and changes to, this privacy notice electronically by visiting this Site. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Site from time to time to review changes to our privacy notice.

Please note that our offline privacy notice (not covering information collected over the phone or by facsimile) may differ slightly from our online privacy notice.

Please keep in mind that this Privacy Notice only applies to your use of your promotional membership. If you choose to continue using this or any additional products after the expiration of your complimentary membership, you will be asked to re-enroll at a separate Web site with a different privacy notice.

  • © 2014 Experian Information Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.