Apr
25
2012

Updating report to show bankruptcy is discharged

Dear Experian,

My bankruptcy was discharged one to two months following when it was filed. This would have been around September 2005. It still shows the bankruptcy is not discharged on my records, but it has been. How do I get this information updated to correctly reflect my discharge date?

- LND

 

Dear LND,

The bankruptcy is reported in the public records section, and the accounts involved will reflect that they are included in the bankruptcy. Both should indicate they are discharged once the bankruptcy has been completed.

To verify this, the first step is to get a copy of your personal credit report directly from Experian. You can get a free copy once every 12 months at http://www.annualcreditreport.com/. You can also request a report at www.experian.com/reportaccess, or you can subscribe to a credit monitoring service such as www.freecreditscore.com. Your personal report will include instructions to dispute information and contact information, including a mailing address.

Your bankruptcy records should include a schedule “A” that lists all of the debts included in the bankruptcy filing. Simply send to the address on your report a copy of the schedule “A” and a copy of documentation that the bankruptcy has been discharged, along with a statement explaining that the bankruptcy information should be updated. If necessary, the court also will be contacted and asked to verify the information in your dispute.

You should be aware that the discharge date has no influence on when bankruptcy information is deleted from your credit report.

The bankruptcy public record will remain in your credit report for up to 10 years from the filing date. Chapter 13 bankruptcy remains for seven years and Chapter 7 remains 10 years. Accounts included in the bankruptcy will have their status updated to show that they are included in the bankruptcy.

They will be deleted seven years from the original delinquency date of the account. The accounts usually are deleted before the bankruptcy public record because in most cases they are delinquent prior to bankruptcy being filed.

Thanks for asking.

- The “Ask Experian” team

  • ©2014 Experian Information Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.