Bankruptcy will show in your credit report even though it was dismissed


Dear Experian,

We filed for Chapter 13 Bankruptcy in June 2009. The Bankruptcy was never approved or discharged, but was dismissed a few months later. We dealt with all of our creditors individually after that. Does the Chapter 13 stay on our credit report even though it was never approved by the court?



Dear DLV,

Even though your bankruptcy was dismissed, once filed the case is a matter of public record and appears in your credit history.

The public record listing for a Chapter 13 bankruptcy remains for seven years from the filing date. For Chapter 7 it remains for 10 years from the filing date. The entry will indicate that the bankruptcy was filed and then dismissed, rather than discharged.

Thanks for asking.

The “Ask Experian” team

Our policies for Ask Experian:

The information contained in Ask Experian is for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. You should consult your own attorney or seek specific advice from a legal professional regarding your particular situation. Please understand that Experian policies change over time. Posts reflect Experian policy at the time of writing. While maintained for your information, archived posts may not reflect current Experian policy. The Ask Experian team cannot respond to each question individually. However, if your question is of interest to a wide audience of consumers, the Experian team will include it in a future post.